PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Purple circle consulting Limited (T/as CST Tax Advisors) is committed to respecting our customers’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorised disclosure and complying with privacy laws. Purple Circle Consulting Limited values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Business Summary

Purple Circle Consulting Limited is a Professional Services company, specialising in the business area of Tax and provide the following services:

Specifically:

  • Bookkeeping
  • VAT filing
  • Management accounts
  • Periodic accounts reviews
  • Preparation and filing of annual accounts
  • Preparation and filing of annual tax returns
  • Company secretarial services
  • Payroll processing
  • Company pension processing
  • Profit improvement consultancy
  • Personal and business tax planning
  • Business start-up advice
  • Business disposals

We process personal information to enable us to provide accounting and tax related services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.
Organisation Size: Purple Circle Consulting Limited employs less than 250 staff
Business Location: London, UK

Organisation Contact Details:

Data Controller Details
Name and contact details of the Data Controller: Richard Feakins, email Address: [email protected]
Telephone number: 07916 763469
Postal address:
107-111 Fleet Street, London EC4A 2AB

Data We Collect – Online Services

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

Depending on which of our services you use we may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Eemail Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Postal Address
  • Business Name
  • Services you are interested in

When, Why and How we gain Consent (Legal Basis)

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent. We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it before seeking your consent so you are fully informed and you will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

Why we collect Personal Data

We collect information about you to process your requested services and manage your account.

We may collect and analyse information for the purpose of providing personalised services.

We also use it to provide you with relevant information we think may be useful to you.

We may use it to notify you about things you’ve told us you like.

We also use it for business, regulatory and legal purposes, like:

Dealing with any requests you make or content you submit

Getting in touch if we need to tell you about something, like a change to our policies or issues with a service

Who Processes the Data We Collect (Who are the recipients of your data)

We will store and process your data following industry best practice and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that includes provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Some of that processing takes place at Purple Circle Consulting in London in the UK

Some of the processing may take place outside of the UK but within the EEA and covered by GDPR.
Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those 3rd parties contain the appropriate GDPR model clauses and that all our 3rd parties are also compliant with the GDPR, this affords your data the same protection away from our organisation, as it does within it.

The data we collect through our online services may be processed by one or more of the following:

  • Our CRM system
  • Our e-mail contact system
  • Our e-mail survey system

Who has access to your information

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party service providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agent subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of the prevention of fraud or other crime.

Where we might send your personal data (Geographically)

We process data within the EEA and countries deemed by the European Union as having adequate safeguards for protecting personal data. These countries are recognised by the EU as having suitable safeguards for the rights and freedoms of individuals and recourse processes by which data subjects can exercise their rights.

We will only consider transferring your data outside of the EU if the following conditions are met:

A transfer, or set of transfers, may be made where the transfer is:

  • made with your explicit informed consent;
  • necessary for the performance of a contract between you and this organisation or for pre-contractual steps we need to take at your request;
  • necessary for the performance of a contract made in your interest between this organisation and another person;
  • necessary for important reasons of public interest;
  • necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • necessary to protect your vital interests or those of other persons, where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent;

or

  • made from a register which under UK or EU law is intended to provide information to the public (and which is open to consultation by either the public in general or those able to show a legitimate interest in inspecting the register).

How long do we keep your data

The data referenced above in section – Data We collect:

  • Is kept in our active file for 6 months
  • After 6 months it is moved to a dormant state
  • After 12 months is deleted from our systems

We use Active records for some or all of the activities detailed in the section above – Why We Collect Personal Data

If we have recorded no positive activity from you after 6 months your record will become dormant

If there is no positive activity from you within 12 months we will delete your records

Positive activity means that you open, read, interact with either the website or through any of the communication methods we use to contact you.

It is our responsibility to be able to demonstrate this positive activity and if we cannot then your details will become dormant and eventually be deleted.

We may from time to time request that you create an affirmative action via email or our website to keep your record active, if we are unable to determine it automatically.

Your Rights as an Individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedoms of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing of your data
  • Object to our processing of your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain to this organisation.

To exercise your rights above please contact the Data Controller via any of the channels provided.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In this instance the ICO and their contact details are as follows:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Quick Links for exercising your rights

Controller email address: [email protected]

Phone Number: 07916 763469

Data Sources – where did you get my data

Any and all data in respect of Data We Collect, is collected directly from you, the individual.

We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This included any publicly accessible list and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

Do we have a statutory or legal right to hold this data

We have no statutory or legal right to hold the data you have provided , and detailed in respect of – Data We Collect.

We rely on consent to collect and store this data, and uphold all of the individual’s rights and freedoms with respect personal data given by consent.

See section – Your Rights as an Individual in respect of the data we hold

Automated Decision Making, Profiling, and what that means for you

Any and all data in respect of – Data We Collect, is not subject to any automated decision making.

We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

Cookie Policy

Please refer to the separate Cookie Policy on this site – https://csttax.co.uk/privacy-cookies-notice

In summary

When you visit our website you will be presented with notification that we use cookies and an opportunity to accept our cookie policy.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

If you continue without changing your settings, you are agreeing to our use of all cookies on the CST Tax Advisors UK website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

This particular website’s cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to CST Tax Advisors UK website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice


We keep our privacy notices under review. This privacy notice was updated on 9 April 2020.